Lightning

North Gloucestershire Lightning Chess Tournament

TEN SECONDS PER MOVE ON THE BUZZER

Location - Burlington House Cheltenham

Date - Tuesdsay 20th December 2016

Controller - Nigel Hosken

2 Entry - various prizes to be won

Registration 7:15pm

Lightning Results 20/12/2016

1st 5.5/6 - Joey Stewart

2nd= 4/6 Rob Cannell, Tristram De Piro, Ian Robson

U150 Grading Prize - 3/6 Alun Richards, Ian Blencowe, Chris Boyd

Book prizes awarded to all other entrants

Name Seed Position R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Score
Joey Stewart (191) 3 1 W11+ B6+ W2+ B7+ W5+ B1= 5.5
Rob Cannell (205) 1 2= W9+ B8= W4= B10= W2+ W3= 4
Tristram De Piro (146) 10 2= W2- B13+ B15+ W1= W7+ B5= 4
Ian Robson (197) 2 2= B10+ W5+ B3- W12+ B1- W11+ 4
Paul Masters (179) 5 5= W13+ B2- W11+ B8+ B3- W10= 3.5
Duncan Dicks (187) 4 5= B12= W7= B1= B6- W9+ W15+ 3.5
Phil Meade (163) 7 5= W15+ B4= W8+ W3- B10- W12+ 3.5
Alun Richards (125) 14 8= W6- B11- W9+ B15- BYE W13+ 3
Eddie Fierek (130) 12 8= W4= B9= W6+ B2- W15+ B7- 3
Chris Boyd (e140) 11 8= B3- W14+ B5- W13+ W6+ B2- 3
David Horton(175) 6 8= B14+ W3- B12- W4+ B11- BYE 3
Jonathan Fowler (158) 8 12 BYE W1= B7- W5- B13- B9+ 2.5
Ian Blencowe (129) 13 13= B5- W10- BYE B11- W8+ B14- 2
Richard Sida (110) 15 13= B7- BYE W10- W14+ B12- B4- 2
Rob Wilden (148) 9 15 B1- W12= B14- BYE B4- W8- 1.5

Lightning Results 22/12/2015

1st 6.5/7 - Mike Townsend

2nd 5/6 Michael Ashworth

3rd= 4.5/6 Joey Stewart, Rob Cannell, Peter Dhonau, Paul Masters, Peter Martin

U150 Grading Prize - 3/7 Robert Ashworth, John Lightowler, Simon Griffin, Alun Richards

Best First Round Loser - 4/7 Eddie Fierek

< <
Name Seed Position R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Score
Mike Townsend (203) 1 1 W10+ B6= W2+ B7+ W5+ B3+ B4+ 6.5
Michael Ashworth (190) 4 2 B13+ W9- B11+ W15+ W6+ B5+ W1- 5
Peter Martin (187) 5 3= W14+ B16+ B9+ W3+ B1- W4- B7= 4.5
Peter Dhonau (169) 7 3= W16+ B2+ B3- W1- B15+ W9+ W5= 4.5
Joey Stewart (200) 3 3= W12+ B8+ W7+ B5- W9+ W1- B2= 4.5
Rob Cannell (200) 2 3= B11+ W7- B1- B7+ W5+ B3+ B4+ 4.5
Paul Masters (182) 6 3= B15+ W1= B8+ W17+ B4- W2- B9+ 4.5
Phil Meade (169) 8 8= B17+ W3- W6- B14+ W2- B13+ W11+ 4
Eddie Fierek (138) 10 8= B1- W13+ B15- W16- B12+ W17+ W14+ 4
Robert Ashworth (145) 9 10= BYE B4+ W5- W11+ B3- B7- W6- 3
John Lightowler (129) 13 10= W4- B10- W12+ B2- BYE W8- B17+ 3
Alun Richards (125) 14 10= B5- W11- BYE W8- B16+ W15+ B10- 3
Simon Griffin(122) 15 10= W6- B12+ W10+ B4- W7- B13- BYE 3
Geoff Taylor(131) 12 14= B3- W15- B13- BYE W10- B11= W16+ 2.5
Ian Blencowe (134) 11 14= W2- B14+ W4+ B9- B17+ W12= B8- 2.5
Jaimie Ashworth (64) 17 16= B8- BYE W16+ B6- W11- B10- W13- 2
V.Avakyan(120) 16 16= B7- W5- B17- B16+ W14- BYE B12+ 2

Lightning Results 18/12/2014

1st 5.5/6 - Joey Stewart

2nd 5/6 Robert Ashworth

3rd= 4/6 Mike Townsend and Phil Meade

U150 Grading Prize + Best First Round loser - 3/7 Jim Caterer, Geoff Taylor and Alistair MacNaughton

Name Seed Position R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Score Performance Rating
Joey Stewart (207) 1 1 W8+ B4+ W5= B3+ B7+ W2+ 5.5 218
Robert Ashworth (151) 7 2 BYE B8+ W3+ B5+ W1- B11+ 5 192
Mike Townsend (196) 2 3= B9+ W5- B10+ W6+ W4+ B1- 4 188
Phil Meade (182) 3 3= W10+ B6+ B7- W1- B12+ B5+ 4 179
Phil Dodwell (163) 6 5 B13+ W3- W11+ B2- W5= B4+ 3.5 171
Paul Masters (166) 5 6= W12+ B2+ B1= W7- B6= W3- 3 171
Michael Ashworth (181) 4 6= B11+ W1- B9+ W10+ B2- W6- 3 165
Geoff Taylor (129) 11 6= W4- BYE B6- W9+ B10+ W7- 3 142
Jim Caterer (128) 12 6= B5- W9- BYE B8+ W3- B13+ 3 131
Alistair McNaughton (142) 8 6= B1- W7- B13+ W12- BYE W9+ 3 131
Eddie Fierek (140) 9 11= W2- B12+ W4- B11- W13+ B8- 2 127
Alun Richards (136) 10 11= B3- W13+ W2- B4- W11- BYE 2 121
Jaimie Ashworth (48) 13 13 W6- B10- W8- BYE B9- W12- 1 38

Lightning Results 19/12/2012

1st 5.5/7 - Joey Stewart

2nd = 5/7 - Duncan Dicks and Phil Meade

U160 Grading Prize - 4/7 Rob Wilden

U120 Grading Prize - 3.5/7 Robert Ashworth

Junior Prize - 4/7 Ed Burgess

Best First Round Loser Prize - 3.5/7 Phil Dodwell and Ian Blencowe

Name Seed Position R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Score Performance Rating
Joey Stewart (199) 1 1 W9- B13+ W10+ B8= W2+ B3+ W5+ 5.5 196
Duncan Dicks (167) 5 2= W13+ B9+ W4+ B2= W3= B7+ B1- 5 195
Phil Meade (169) 4 2= B12+ W14+ B5- W7- B10+ W2+ W8+ 5 173
Ian Robson (190) 2 4= B10+ W7+ B3+ W5= B1- B4- W12+ 4.5 181
Dan Lambourne (180) 3 4= W11+ B8+ W2- B9+ B5= W1- W7+ 4.5 178
Ed Burgess (118) 14 6= W6+ B4- W8- B10- W16+ B15+ W13+ 4 138
Rob Wilden (154) 7 6= W16+ B2- W12+ B4+ W8+ W5- B3- 4 163
Ian Blencowe (130) 11 8= B3- W12- B16+ B6+ W9= B8- W15+ 3.5 134
Phil Dodwell (163) 6 8= B14- W10- B13+ W11- B12= W16+ B9+ 3.5 130
Robert Ashworth (124) 12 8= W4- B11+ B7- W15+ W6= B9+ B2- 3.5 146
Michael Ashworth (149) 8 8= B15+ W3- B14+ W1= B7- W11+ B4- 3.5 150
Alun Richards (139) 10 12 W2- B6+ B1- W14+ W4- B13- B16+ 3 140
John Ashworth (122) 13 13= B5- W1- W6- W16+ B15= W10+ B14- 2.5 118
Alistair McNaughton (149) 9 13= B1+ W5- B15+ W3- B11= W12- W6- 2.5 137
Steve Pimenoff (101) 15 15 W8- B16+ W9- B12- W13= W14- B11- 1.5 91
Jaimie Ashworth (e40) 16 16 B7- W15- W11- B13- B14- B6- W10- 0 30

Lightning Results 20/12/2011

1st= 5.5/7 - Michael Ashworth and Joey Stewart

3rd = 5/7 - Phil Meade

U150 Grading Prize - 4/7 Pat Baker and James Goodhead

U120 Grading Prize - 4/7 Robert Ashworth

Junior Prize - 3/7 Alannah Keogh

Best First Round Loser Prize - 3.5/7 Alan Bentley

Name Seed Position R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Score Performance Rating
Michael Ashworth (132) 7 1= 2- 12+ 4+ 3+ 5+ 15= 16+ 5.5 180
Joey Stewart (195) 15 1= 5+ 16+ 3+ 2= 1= 7= 6+5.5 194
Phil Meade (161) 16 3 10+ 15- 6+ 14+ 2+ 1+ 7-5 182
Peter Martin (175) 2 4 7+ 13+ 1+ 15= 16- 6- 4+4.5 175
Pat Baker (147) 13 5= 12+ 2- 11+ 1- 9+ 4- 5+ 4 146
Robert Ashworth (110) 9 5= 14- 6- 10+ 11+ 13- 8+ 12+ 4 117
James Goodhead (148) 6 5= 1- 9+ 16- 12+ 3+ 2+ 15- 4 163
Geoff Taylor (167) 3 5= 8+ 4+ 15- 7- 6- 14+ 1+ 4 163
Ian Robson (192) 1 9= 6+ 14+ 2- 13+ 15= 16- 3- 3.5 166
Paul Masters (e140) 4 9= 11+ 3- 7- 5= 8+ 13+ 2- 3.5 140
Phil Dodwell (162) 14 11= 9+ 1- 5= 16- 12= 3- 11+ 3 140
Alan Bentley (146) 5 11= 15- 10+ 14= 4= 7- 11+ 13- 3 133
Alannah Keogh (e60) 11 13= 4- 8+ 13- 9- 10+ 5- 14- 2 71
Simon Griffin (114) 8 13= 3- 11- 12- 10+ 4- 9- 10+ 2 81
Paul Keogh (e60) 12 15 13- 7- 8+ 6- 14= 10- 9- 1.5 59
Alex Goodhead (e50) 10 16 16- 5- 9- 8- 11- 12+ 8- 1 45

Lightning Results 14/12/2010

Top 3 players received prizes. Also best under 160 and under 130 prizes awarded to Pat Baker, Adam Poyser and Chris Harvey respectively.

Name Seed Position R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Score Performance Rating
Joey Stewart (179) 1 1 W7+ B5+ W3+ W8+ B2- W4+ 5 188
Ian Ponter (165) 2 2 B8= W6+ B7- W5+ W1+ B3+ 4.5 177
Phil Dodwell (164) 3 3 W9+ B10+ B1- W6+ B7+ WS- 4 163
Patrick Baker (138) 8 4 W2= W11+ W10+ B1- B4- W7+ 3.5 160
Alun Richards (138) 7 5= B1- W9+ W2+ B4+ W3- B8- 3 157
Rob Wilden (155) 5 5= W11+ W1- B6- B2- W12+ W9+ 3 140
Phil Meade (164) 4 5= B10- W13+ B12+ W7- W8+ B1- 3 138
Jim Caterer (131) 9 5= B3- B7- W13+ W10+ B6+ W5- 3 137
Adam Poyser (104) 12 5= W6- BYE W4- B11+ B5- W10+ 3 122
Chris Harvey (108) 11 5= B5- B8- BYE W12- B10+ W6+ 3 121
Ian Blencowe (136) 6 11 B12+ B2- W5+ B3- W9- B11- 2 122
John Lightowler(127) 10 12= W4+ W3- B8- B9- W11- B12- 1 102
H.Parsons (100) 13 12= BYE B4- B9- W/D W/D W/D 1 86